Your relocation packet has a number for "estimated monthly cost in Seoul." The number is usually wrong β sometimes too low, sometimes too high, almost always missing the line items that bite. This guide is the version you actually need: real ranges, by neighborhood, with the line items most relocation packets forget (κ΄λ¦¬λΉ, μ μΈ conversion, year-end utilities surge).
We'll walk through rent first, then everything else, then three worked-example monthly budgets at minimal, comfortable, and premium tiers.
A note: HavenLens lists rentals across Seoul with the deposit, monthly rent, and κ΄λ¦¬λΉ shown transparently on every card β the three numbers that determine your actual housing cost. The ranges below are what we see across the listings we work with.
Three budget scenarios, up front
If you're just trying to ballpark whether Seoul fits your salary, here are realistic monthly numbers for a single foreign renter in 2026:
| Tier | Monthly total (β©) | Monthly total (USD approx) | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimal | β©1.8β2.8M | $1,300β2,100 | One-room officetel in Yeoksam or Itaewon, cook at home, public transit, modest social life |
| Comfortable | β©3.5β5M | $2,600β3,700 | Two-room apartment in Yeoksam/Sinsa/Itaewon, mix of cooking and eating out, occasional taxi, active social life |
| Premium | β©6β12M | $4,500β9,000 | Larger apartment in Cheongdam/Apgujeong/Hannam, frequent dining out, taxi-default, gym membership, regular travel |
The biggest swing factor is rent, which is also the easiest to model. The next biggest is dining habits, which is the hardest to predict in advance. Below we break out the line items.
Rent β the biggest single variable
Rent in Seoul varies more by neighborhood than by apartment size, especially in the central districts. For full neighborhood detail, see our guides on Where Expats Actually Live in Seoul and Gangnam 5 Neighborhoods Compared. The short version:
Wolse monthly rent ranges (Seoul, 2026)
| Property type | Itaewon / HBC | Yeoksam | Cheongdam | Apgujeong | Yongsan / Hannam | Mapo / Hongdae |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-room officetel | β©600Kβ1.2M | β©600Kβ1.8M | β©1.2β2.5M | β©1β2.5M | β©800Kβ1.5M | β©500Kβ1.2M |
| Two-room apartment | β©1.2β2.5M | β©1.5β3M | β©3β6M | β©2.5β5M | β©1.5β3.5M | β©1β2.5M |
| Three-room apartment | β©2β5M | β©2.5β5M | β©5β10M | β©4β8M | β©3β6M | β©2β4M |
Mapo and Hongdae are roughly the most affordable of the meaningful expat-relevant areas. Cheongdam pulls the upper end of the range.
Deposit (보μ¦κΈ)
In addition to monthly rent, every Korean rental requires a refundable deposit. For wolse, typical deposit ranges:
- One-room officetel: β©5β30 million
- Two-room apartment: β©30β100 million
- Three-room apartment: β©50β200 million
The deposit is returned at lease end. Full mechanics in our Key Money (보μ¦κΈ) Explained guide, and the variation in our guide on Why Korean Apartment Deposits Vary.
For budgeting purposes: the deposit isn't a monthly cost, but it's a meaningful chunk of capital you need to have ready at lease signing.
κ΄λ¦¬λΉ (management fee) β the line item people forget
Korean apartments and officetels charge a monthly management fee on top of rent, called κ΄λ¦¬λΉ (gwallibi, "management fee"). This pays for elevator maintenance, building security, hallway cleaning, garbage collection, sometimes heating in winter and air conditioning common areas, sometimes basic internet in officetels.
Most foreign renters underestimate this line. Ranges:
- One-room officetel: β©80,000β250,000 per month
- Two-room apartment: β©150,000β400,000 per month
- Three-room apartment in a premium complex: β©300,000β800,000 per month
The management fee varies seasonally. Winter spikes are real β gas and central heating costs flow through κ΄λ¦¬λΉ. A β©150,000 summer κ΄λ¦¬λΉ can become β©400,000 in January.
When looking at a listing, ask the realtor for the average annual κ΄λ¦¬λΉ, not just the headline number. Listings sometimes show only the lowest-month figure.
Utilities outside κ΄λ¦¬λΉ
Some utilities are inside κ΄λ¦¬λΉ (varies by building), some are direct-billed to the tenant. Typical direct-billed costs:
- Electricity: β©40,000β100,000/month (more in summer with air conditioning)
- Gas: β©30,000β150,000/month (much more in winter for heating)
- Water: β©10,000β30,000/month
- Internet: β©25,000β45,000/month standalone, sometimes included in κ΄λ¦¬λΉ
- Cable TV: β©15,000β30,000/month if you want it; many expats skip and use streaming
Total non-rent housing utilities (outside κ΄λ¦¬λΉ): typically β©100,000β300,000/month, with the high end in winter.
Phone and mobile
A single Korean SIM with unlimited data runs roughly β©30,000β60,000/month. Premium plans with international roaming or family bundles run higher.
Most expats either get a Korean prepaid SIM (cheapest, easy to set up) or a regular postpaid plan (cheaper monthly, requires ARC and Korean bank account). See our coming guide on Korean mobile plans for the comparison.
Transportation
- T-money card (transit card for subway and bus): β©1,400 per ride, capped daily by transfer rules. Monthly transit for a full-time commuter: β©60,000β100,000.
- Taxi: β©4,800 base fare, ~β©5,000/km after. A 5km ride is roughly β©8,000β10,000. A taxi to Incheon Airport from Gangnam runs β©70,000β90,000.
- AREX (airport express): β©9,500 one-way for express, β©4,750 for regular service. The cheapest reliable airport option.
- KTX (intercity bullet train): β©40,000β60,000 to most major cities. Useful for travel.
- Owning a car: realistic monthly cost β©400,000β700,000 including insurance, fuel, parking. Most foreign renters in Seoul don't own cars β public transit handles 95% of needs.
Monthly transit budget for non-car renters: β©60,000β150,000.
Food
The biggest predictable swing factor in your monthly budget. Korean food is moderately priced; Western imports and restaurant dining cost more.
Cooking at home
- Grocery shopping: β©500,000β800,000/month for a single person who cooks most meals
- Imported groceries (cheese, wine, certain fruits, Western brands): premium of 30β100% over Korean equivalents
Eating out
- Korean lunch sets: β©8,000β15,000 per meal
- Korean dinner restaurants (mid-range): β©15,000β30,000 per person
- Western restaurants: β©20,000β60,000 per person
- Premium dining (steakhouses, omakase, Michelin): β©100,000β300,000+ per person
- Cafe coffee: β©4,500β6,500 per drink
- Convenience-store meal: β©3,000β7,000
A foreign renter eating mostly Korean food: β©600,000β1,000,000/month in food.
A foreign renter eating mostly Western food and dining out frequently: β©1.5β3 million/month.
This is the line item that most varies between people. Honest self-assessment in advance helps your budget hold up.
Healthcare
Korea has a national health insurance program (NHIS β κ΅λ―Όκ±΄κ°λ³΄ν) that covers foreign residents on most long-term visas. Premiums for foreigners are typically β©100,000β300,000/month, calculated based on income.
NHIS covers most basic care with low copays. A clinic visit is typically β©5,000β15,000 out-of-pocket; specialist visits β©15,000β40,000; dental and vision are partially covered.
Some expats supplement with private international insurance for dental, vision, or coverage abroad. Typical add-on premium: β©50,000β200,000/month depending on coverage.
Entertainment and lifestyle
Highly variable, but rough ranges for a single foreign renter:
- Gym membership: β©60,000β150,000/month
- Yoga / Pilates / specialty studios: β©150,000β400,000/month
- Streaming services (Netflix, Spotify, Disney+): β©30,000β50,000/month total
- Concerts, museums, occasional shows: β©50,000β200,000/month if you go regularly
- Social drinks and bars: β©100,000β500,000/month (huge variance)
- Weekend domestic travel: β©100,000β500,000/month if you travel monthly
Lifestyle total: typically β©300,000β1,000,000/month depending on how you spend.
Three worked-example budgets
Persona 1: David, single engineer at Samsung (Minimal-comfortable tier)
- Apartment: One-room officetel in Yeoksam, β©1.2M wolse, β©20M deposit
- κ΄λ¦¬λΉ: β©150,000 average
- Electricity/gas/water: β©100,000 average
- Internet: included in κ΄λ¦¬λΉ
- Mobile: β©40,000
- Transit: β©100,000
- Groceries: β©600,000 (cooks dinner most nights)
- Dining out: β©400,000 (workday lunch + weekends)
- Coffee: β©100,000
- Gym: β©100,000
- Streaming: β©30,000
- Social/bars: β©200,000
- Healthcare (NHIS): β©150,000
- Misc: β©150,000
Total: β©3,320,000 (~$2,450) monthly. Tier: Comfortable.
Persona 2: Couple, both working, in Sinsa (Comfortable tier)
- Apartment: Two-room apartment in Sinsa, β©2.8M wolse, β©60M deposit
- κ΄λ¦¬λΉ: β©280,000 average
- Electricity/gas/water: β©180,000 average (two people)
- Internet: β©35,000
- Mobile (two phones): β©80,000
- Transit: β©200,000 (both commuting)
- Groceries: β©900,000
- Dining out: β©800,000 (regular weekend dinners out)
- Coffee/cafes: β©200,000
- Gym (two memberships): β©200,000
- Streaming: β©50,000
- Social/bars/weekend trips: β©400,000
- Healthcare (NHIS Γ 2): β©300,000
- Misc: β©200,000
Total: β©6,630,000 (~$4,900) monthly for two. Roughly β©3.3M per person. Tier: Comfortable.
Persona 3: Senior corporate expat, family with two kids, in Cheongdam (Premium tier)
- Apartment: Three-room apartment in Cheongdam, β©6M wolse, β©200M deposit
- κ΄λ¦¬λΉ: β©550,000 average
- Electricity/gas/water: β©350,000 average (family of four)
- Internet: included in κ΄λ¦¬λΉ
- Mobile (four phones, family plan): β©250,000
- Transit + occasional taxi: β©300,000
- Groceries: β©1.5M (large family, some imported)
- Dining out: β©1.5M (regular family meals out)
- Cafes/coffee: β©300,000
- Kids' hagwon and activities: β©1.5M (variable)
- Family healthcare (NHIS + supplemental): β©600,000
- Gym + family memberships: β©400,000
- Lifestyle/entertainment: β©600,000
- Travel (monthly): β©500,000
- Misc: β©300,000
Total: β©14,650,000 (~$10,800) monthly. Tier: Premium.
Note: this persona's housing is usually subsidized by the company. The β©6M wolse + β©200M deposit is more than many self-paying expats would choose voluntarily, and reflects corporate housing budgets.
How to budget realistically
A few honest principles:
- Rent is usually 25β35% of total monthly cost. If your relocation budget makes rent 50%+, you're probably stretching elsewhere.
- Add β©200,000β500,000/month to whatever you estimate for utilities. Winter is the surge.
- Eating out adds up faster in Seoul than in most other Asian capitals. A daily β©15,000 lunch is β©450,000/month before dinners.
- Plan the deposit separately from monthly budget. A β©30β100M deposit is capital that needs to exist somewhere at lease signing.
- Tax treatment varies by visa and employer. Confirm whether your housing is tax-advantaged with your company's relocation team or a Korean tax accountant.
TL;DR
- Three tiers: minimal (β©1.8β2.8M), comfortable (β©3.5β5M), premium (β©6β12M) monthly for a single foreign renter.
- Rent is the biggest variable β neighborhood matters more than apartment size in Seoul.
- κ΄λ¦¬λΉ (management fee) is the most-forgotten line item β adds β©100Kβ500K/month, with winter surges.
- Utilities outside κ΄λ¦¬λΉ: β©100Kβ300K/month, peaking in January.
- Food and lifestyle vary the most between people β honest self-assessment in advance helps.
- Plan deposit separately β it's capital, not monthly cost, but it has to exist at lease signing.
Common questions
How much does it cost to live in Seoul as an expat? For a single foreign renter, β©2.5β5 million per month covers most reasonable lifestyles in a central neighborhood, with rent of β©1β3 million. Families and premium tiers run higher.
How much is rent in Gangnam for a foreigner? One-room officetels in Gangnam: β©600Kβ1.8M monthly. Two-room apartments: β©1.5β6M monthly depending on neighborhood. Cheongdam and Apgujeong pull the upper end.
Is Seoul more expensive than Tokyo for expats? For housing, Seoul is generally comparable to or slightly cheaper than central Tokyo. For dining out, Tokyo is more expensive on average. For groceries, Seoul is moderately cheaper. Overall: Seoul tends to be 10β20% cheaper than Tokyo for a comparable expat lifestyle.
What is κ΄λ¦¬λΉ? κ΄λ¦¬λΉ (gwallibi) is the monthly management fee Korean apartments and officetels charge for building services β elevator maintenance, security, cleaning, common-area utilities, sometimes heating and internet. It's separate from rent and varies seasonally. Typical range: β©100Kβ500K/month.
Do I need a car in Seoul? Almost certainly not. Seoul's public transit is comprehensive, cheap, and fast. Most foreign renters use a mix of subway, bus, and occasional taxi. A car becomes useful only if you live outside the city or have very specific weekend travel needs.
How much should I budget for food in Seoul? Cooking mostly at home with occasional Korean dining out: β©600Kβ1M/month. Eating out frequently or with Western preferences: β©1.5β3M/month. The single largest variable in most expat budgets.
Where to go next
- The rental systems you'll see in any listing: Jeonse vs. Wolse.
- The deposit side of housing cost: Key Money (보μ¦κΈ) Explained.
- Where to actually live: Where Expats Actually Live in Seoul and Gangnam 5 Neighborhoods Compared.
- Before signing anywhere: The Foreigner's Korean Lease Checklist.
For a quick way to filter listings by total monthly cost (rent + κ΄λ¦¬λΉ) rather than rent alone, the HavenLens search page shows all three cost numbers β deposit, rent, and κ΄λ¦¬λΉ β on every card.